Accident Cessna 150 N9143U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359583

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9143U
MSN: 15078094
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4035 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI46)
Destination airport:(WI46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLARING THE AIRPLANE FOR TOUCHDOWN, TWO DEER SUDDENLY APPEARED OFF TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID STRIKING THE DEER, THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UP. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE DEER. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, ONE OF THE DEER WAS THROWN INTO THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the collision with deer during landing - flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA033

Location