Accident Cessna 172 N1380F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359587

Date:Monday 7 November 1994
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1380F
MSN: 17254875
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:(KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER THAT KEPT HIM FROM CLIMBING TO HIS PLANNED CRUISE ALTITUDE. WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND THE WEATHER AT LOWER ALTITUDES FOR ABOUT TWO AND ONE-HALF HOURS, THE PILOT USED MORE FUEL THAN HE HAD PLANNED FOR, BUT ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT AN ADDITIONAL REFUELING STOP. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF USABLE FUEL ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. FACTORS INCLUDE THE EMBANKMENT ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD ON WHICH HE MADE HIS FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA016

Location