Accident Beechcraft A36 N1566X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359588

Date:Monday 7 November 1994
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1566X
MSN: E-2475
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:(KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING WITHIN RANGE OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES AND CAME TO REST ON A FENCE, 120 FEET WEST OF THE TREES. DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION, AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, ONLY A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH 80 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND FLEW 3.75 HOURS BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS, FUEL ENDURANCE AT FULL THROTTLE RANGED BETWEEN 3.6 HOURS AND 4.3 HOURS WITH FULL FUEL (NO FUEL CONSERVATION). DUE TO INJURIES RECEIVED, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL ANY OF THE DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT, OR IF HE EMPLOYED FUEL CONSERVATION MEASURES DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA012

Location