Accident Cessna 150M N6692S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359589

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6692S
MSN: 15067492
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radium Springs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ORIGINATED IN LAS CRUCES, NEW MEXICO AT 0731 AND LANDED IN ALBUQUERQUE AT 0902. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED FOR SANTA FE AT 1000 ARRIVING AT 1035. A RETURN FLIGHT TO ALBUQUERQUE WAS INITIATED AT 1105 AND ARRIVED AT 1150. EIGHT GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE FOR LAS CRUCES, THE FINAL LEG OF HIS FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE 'ESTIMATED A TOTAL FUEL REQUIREMENT OF 25.5 GALLONS' FOR THE FLIGHT. THE 'AIRCRAFT HOLDS 22.5 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL' SO AN 'ADDITIONAL RIGHT GALLONS OF FUEL (WAS) ADDED FOR A TOTAL OF 30.5 GALLONS, FIVE GALLONS RESERVE EQUIVALENT TO 1.2 HOUR RESERVE.' THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AlBUQUERQUE AT 1300. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT 1510 HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT CROSSED AN 8 INCH DEEP IRRIGATION DITCH. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE 'ENGINE QUIT DUE TO THE LACK OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA038