Accident Piper PA-20-135 N1974A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35959

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:Green, Morley S.
Registration: N1974A
MSN: 20-883
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bidwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedarville, CA (O59)
Destination airport:(O59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 20-135 COLLIDED WITH UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN. THE PILOT TOLD A FIREMAN, THAT HE WAS SEARCHING FOR A HUNTING AREA IN THE REGION AND SAW A HERD OF ANTELOPE. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO TRACK THE HERD AND SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA351

Location