Accident Cessna 172 N734LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359590

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734LJ
MSN: 17268935
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:(21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET WHEN HE FELT INCREASING VIBRATION IN THE AIRPLANE, THEN THE ENGINE 'FROZE'. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FRESHLY PLOWED (SOFT) FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE #4 CYLINDER HAD LOOSENED AND FALLEN INTO THE CYLINDER. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 6 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION, AND 77 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL ON THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance (major overhaul) by maintenance personnel which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Soft terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2023 N734LJ Harpy Aviation LLC 0 Bandera State Airport (4W0), Bandera, WA sub

Location