Accident Raven S100A N54693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359591

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S100A
Owner/operator:Airborne Heat, Inc.
Registration: N54693
MSN: EXP-400
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A 6 HOUR FLIGHT, WITH 1 HOUR OF FUEL REMAINING, THE BALLOON PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. HE LANDED WHERE THE TERRAIN WAS STILL RELATIVELY OPEN, AFTER FLIGHT OVER OTHER AREAS THAT WERE SUITABLE FOR LANDING. THE ON-BOARD GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) INDICATED THE GROUND SPEED WAS 32 MPH. THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED 'SIGNIFICANT WIND SHEAR' DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, AND HE VENTED THE ENVELOPE 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN AND WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE GROUND. THERMAL ACTIVITY CAUSED THE BALLOON TO ASCEND, BUT BECAUSE MOST OF THE HOT AIR HAD BEEN VENTED, IT DESCENDED BACK TO THE GROUND AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT SAID THE WIND HAD BEEN FORECAST TO REMAIN RELATIVELY CALM THROUGHOUT THE DAY; HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HE ESTIMATED IT TO BE AT 28 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 33 KNOTS. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 107 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE LAUNCH SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE HIGH WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA046

Location