Accident Piper PA-18-105 N7566K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359595

Date:Thursday 3 November 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7566K
MSN: 18-283
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1135 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CHECKING CATTLE HE OBSERVED TWO COYOTES AND MANEUVERED TO GET A BETTER LOOK. WHILE OBSERVING THE ANIMALS OUT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A GLIDE OVER DESCENDING TERRAIN, THE WHEELS TOUCHED THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A LOW OVERCAST CEILING AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN RESULTED IN POOR CONTRAST OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING WERE THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND LOW CEILING RESULTING IN POOR CONTRAST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA015

Location