Accident Beechcraft A23 N4792J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359596

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Alayan Int. Exporters, Inc.
Registration: N4792J
MSN: MAO 198
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT A DIRT AIRSTRIP THAT WAS WET, SOFT, AND MUDDY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE THE SOFT, WET AIRSTRIP, AND A DITCH NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA019

Location