Accident Cessna 152 N48720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359597

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ksena Corporation
Registration: N48720
MSN: 15280936
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(29J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES THAT WERE ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND CAME TO REST IN A RIVER, UPRIGHT AND PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. WATER DEPTH WAS ABOUT FOUR FEET. THE UNINJURED, STUDENT PILOT WADED TO SHORE AND AWAITED RESCUE. HE STATED IN HIS REPORT THAT HE SUFFERED A TOTAL LAPSE OF JUDGEMENT, AND DECIDED TO BUZZ A DESERTED STRETCH OF THE RIVER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA010

Location