Accident Cessna 402C N5715C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359602

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Airways International
Registration: N5715C
MSN: 402C0024
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9831 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:(KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. Examination of the landing gear by the FAA and company maintenance personnel revealed a failure of left landing gear upper barrel and trunion assembly. Further examination of the components by the NTSB laboratory revealed fractures representative of overstress separations. There was no evidence of fatigue or other type of preexisting cracking. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed no recorded history of hard landings, or previous landing gear damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear upper barrel and trunion assembly due to overstress separations, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear on landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA016

Location