Accident Cessna 150D N5962T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359604

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Farrington Acft Corporation
Registration: N5962T
MSN: 600794A
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KY29)
Destination airport:(KY29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WHEN ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE SANK BELOW THE GLIDEPATH. THE CFI APPLIED POWER AND AS THE AIRPLANE FLARED THE LEFT WING DROPPED. RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ANGLE OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA009

Location