Accident Cessna 172F N8210U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359605

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8210U
MSN: 17252110
Total airframe hrs:5411 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTPH)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE SAID HE TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED SLOW AND WAS APPLYING MINIMUM POWER WITH THE CONTROL YOKE FORWQRD (ELEVATOR DOWN). WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO SHIMMY. THE PILOT PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE BACK AND APPLIED BRAKING TO CORRECT THE NOSE SHIMMY. HE SAID THAT THE WIND RAISED THE TAIL AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'WHEELBARROW' ON THE NOSEGEAR AND TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE TAXIWAY AND ENTERED ONTO THE SOFT DIRT NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxi speed and improper remedial action after the nose gear began to shimmy. The nose gear shimmy (nose gear vibration) and the berm were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA025

Location