Accident Piper PA-28-180C N9235J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359606

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9235J
MSN: 28-3308
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunda, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor, student pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane. The instructor elected to depart the 1500-foot grass strip with a 50-foot tree line at the departure end. The student pilot made the takeoff. During the takeoff, the airplane did not climb out of ground effect, and the instructor aborted the takeoff with the tree line approaching rapidly. The airplane collided with the ground during the aborted takeoff. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, a minimum takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle on a paved, level, dry runway is 1625 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to assure that an adequate runway length was available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA236

Location