Accident Cessna 150L N19264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359607

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc.
Registration: N19264
MSN: 15074285
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X-31)
Destination airport:(X-31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB ABOUT 200 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TURNED TOWARDS A GOLF COURSE FAIRWAY AND OBSERVED GOLFERS ON THE FAIRWAY. AN ALTERNATE FAIRWAY WAS SELECTED, FULL FLAPS WERE LOWERED, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ABOUT 250 FEET BEFORE THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES BY THE FAA, AND THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE FOR THE OPERATOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA014

Location