Accident Cessna T210M N533CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359608

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Stebbins Aviation Inc.
Registration: N533CA
MSN: T21062161
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Destination airport:(KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER ON A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SWITCHED TANKS FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, BUT COULDN'T RESTART THE ENGINE. HE REPORTED THE RIGHT TANK FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FULL, AND THE LEFT GAUGE INDICATED 1/2 FULL WHILE HE WAS SWITCHING TANKS. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES 3/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST APPROX WINGS LEVEL AND SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN. DURING AIRCRAFT RECOVERY 19 HRS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS OBSERVED TO BE EMPTY, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 27 GALS OF FUEL. NO FUEL SPILLAGE WAS NOTED AT THE SITE. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS CHECKED FOR LEAKS; A 1 DROP PER SECOND LEAK WAS NOTED NEAR A DAMAGED AREA OF THE WING LEADING EDGE WHICH WAS CRUSHED BACK TO THE SPAR. NO PREVIOUS FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED NEAR THE CRUSHED AREA. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS ON BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE FUEL MANAGEMENT AND FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA035

Location