Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N5246G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359609

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5246G
MSN: 13086849
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST AILERON CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING A LOW-ALTITUDE FLYBY. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HOWEVER, WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON REVEALED THAT THE AILERON CABLE SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACH POINT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AILERON WAS NOT PROPERLY BALANCED.

Probable Cause: the manufacturer's (owner/operator) improper balancing of the aileron flight controls which resulted in a cable separation due to overload from the aileron flutter. The rough/uneven terrain was also a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA023

Location