Accident Champion 7ECA N7MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359610

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7MM
MSN: 493
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O68)
Destination airport:(O68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED UNEVEN BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT'S THIRD CLASS MEDICAL/STUDENT PILOT'S CERTIFICATE EXPIRED ON JUNE 30, 1993.

Probable Cause: the unqualified student pilot's improper use of the brakes and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The pilot's lack of total experience is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2005 N42LC Kurt Colvin 0 San Luis Obispo, California sub

Location