Accident Cessna 172P N52521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359611

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Johnson & Johnson Ed Sys Inc.
Registration: N52521
MSN: 172P74547
Total airframe hrs:6988 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GOES. DURING THE FINAL LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, THE RESULTANT PORPOISE AND AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA036

Location