Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6114L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359613

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6114L
MSN: AA1-0314
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carrollton, OH (TSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT 70 KNOTS AND LEVELED AT THREE TO FOUR FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY TO INCREASE SPEED. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND AT 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE PILOT STATED HE CORRECTED BY APPLYING THE RUDDER. HE STATED ABOUT THREE OR FOUR SECONDS PASSED AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED 60 TO 70 DEGREES AND THE NOSE DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN RIGHT WING FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT MAX WEIGHT. HE STATED HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE WAS CAUGHT BY A 'WIND SWIRL' OR 'VORTEX.' HE STATED THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate control of the aircraft during the takeoff. The pilot's inadequate compensation for unfavorable wind conditions is a related factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA008

Location