Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4070S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359614

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070S
MSN: 100053
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollis, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING THE BALLOON IN A FIELD, THE BASKET MOMENTARILY TIPPED OVER, RESULTING IN THE OCCUPANTS FALLING DOWN. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS FRACTURED HER FOOT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown which resulted in a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA026