Accident Hiller UH-12E-4 N80NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359617

Date:Friday 28 October 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E-4
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N80NW
MSN: 5104
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA, WHERE DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND AN O-RING IN POOR CONDITION ON THE STEM OF THE FUEL FILLER CAP THAT ALLOWED FLUID TO LEAK THROUGH.

Probable Cause: A LEAK IN THE FUEL FILLER CAP AND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA013

Location