Accident Forney F-1 N3019G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359618

Date:Friday 28 October 1994
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Sterline Zeiders
Registration: N3019G
MSN: 5712
Total airframe hrs:2196 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-F12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED AN OIL LEAK IN THE NO. 1 CYLINDER CAUSING A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT SAID THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE WAS ACCOMPANIED BY ENGINE VIBRATION AND LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A STATE ROAD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A WHITE SAND EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control by improperly compensating for the existing wind conditions. The leaking cylinder, the prevailing crosswind, the soft terrain, and the dirt bank were factors in this accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA022

Location