Accident North American-barene P-51-D N4451C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359620

Date:Friday 28 October 1994
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American-barene P-51-D
Owner/operator:Barons Bros.
Registration: N4451C
MSN: 44-7444
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:PACKARD V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:(KVCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. BEFORE LANDING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA021

Location