Accident Cessna 210L N732CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359621

Date:Friday 28 October 1994
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc
Registration: N732CQ
MSN: 21061413
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach at the destination airport and lowered the landing gear. The right main landing gear did not illuminate. The pilot completed the emergency procedure from memory and visually checked the landing gear. The landing gear appeared to be extended. The pilot landed without further incident and taxied to the ramp. Visual inspection of the landing gear revealed the right main landing gear was not in the lock position. The pilot called maintenance personnel on the phone and was informed to reposition the airplane to another airport with the landing gear down to get a replacement airplane. The pilot flew the airplane to the maintenance base. On landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear by the FAA revealed improper rigging of the right main landing gear down lock mechanism due to normal wear.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEPART AN AIRPORT AND CONTINUE FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ADJUST THE DOWN LOCK MECHANISM PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA012

Location