Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N86781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359622

Date:Thursday 27 October 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N86781
MSN: 1142
Total airframe hrs:1402 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC/PRIVATE PILOT) AND STUDENT PILOT WERE ON AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18 WITH THE STUDENT AT THE CONTROLS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH APPROXIMATELY 1-1/4 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THEY NOTICED THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW. POWER WAS APPLIED TO INITIATE A CLIMB; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TOP CABLE OF A POWER LINE, THEN 'STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING TIP (LOW) ATTITUDE.' BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS PERFORMED ON THE PIC AND STUDENT PILOT DETECTED POSITIVE LEVELS OF CANNABINOIDS IN THE URINE. THE FAA REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON WAS CONSULTED REGARDING DRUG RELATED IMPAIRMENT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A DETERMINATION. BOTH PILOTS' MEDICAL CERTIFICATES WERE EXPIRED. THE PIC DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES, WHILE ALLOWING THE STUDENT PILOT TO BE ON THE CONTROLS. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA033

Location