Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6464J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359635

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:N6464j Ltd.
Registration: N6464J
MSN: 28-4888
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:(KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWENTY TWO MILES FROM THE CROSS COUNTRY DESTINATION THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE MIGHT HAVE A FUEL PROBLEM BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED SWAMPY AREA. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS RUPTURED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: inaccurate planning by the pilot which resulted in the failure to assure an adequate fuel supply to complete the flight. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of a suitable landing site for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA019

Location