Accident Piper PA-28-181 N90875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359636

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N90875
MSN: 28-8690015
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:(KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN A DESCENT APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING APPROACH TO A PLOWED FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA021

Location