Accident Cessna 182P N9878E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359639

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9878E
MSN: 18263939
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1552 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nappanee, IN (C03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERSHOT FINAL AND LANDED LONG AND FAST. HE STATED HE ELECTED NOT TO ABORT THE LANDING DUE TO POWERLINES AT THE DEPARTURE END. HE ADDED POWER WHEN NEARING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP IN ORDER TO TRAVEL OVER DITCHES BUT YET STAY UNDER THE POWERLINES. THE TOP OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE POWERLINES AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP IN A FIELD. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE TO THE NORTH WITH A SOUTHWEST WIND OF 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED HE INTENTIONALLY LANDED TO THE NORTH TO AVOID THE POWERLINES. HE STATED HE SHOULD HAVE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around prior to touchdown. Factors to the accident were the tailwind, excessive airspeed, the rough terrain and the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA020

Location