Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1259T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35964

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1259T
MSN: 28-7225440
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinecrest, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (O36)
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED AT THE NORTH EAST END OF A LARGE VALLEY IN THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS WHERE THE VALLEY BRANCHES INTO TWO SMALLER VALLEYS. THE NORTHERN BRANCH LEADS TO A PASS AND THE SOUTHERN ONE INTO A BOX CANYON AREA. THE SITE IS ON A PLATEAU AT THE 7,300 FT MSL LEVEL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS WITH 'NEAR BLIZZARD LIKE CONDIITONS' EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. A HELICOPTER CREW SAID THE BASES OF THE OVERCAST CLOUDS WERE 6,300 FT MSL. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO ATTEND A FAMILY EVENT IN NEVADA. THE WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING IN THE SNOW SHOWERS PRIOR TO THE SOUND OF IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO LARGE PINE TREES NEAR THE EDGE OF THE PLATEAU. CAUSE: PILOTS DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT THROUGH A MOUNTAIN AREA AFTER ENCOUNTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25718