Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8760F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359648

Date:Thursday 20 October 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Calif Intl. School Of Aviation
Registration: N8760F
MSN: 28-7790264
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bracket Field, CA (POC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE WAS TRYING TO TEACH HIS PRESOLO STUDENT HOW TO PERFORM A FORWARD SLIP AND LANDING. THE CFI INDICATED THAT THE STUDENT INITIATED THE ASSIGNED SLIP, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TOWARD RUNWAY 24. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI APPLIED CORRECTIONS TO THE AMOUNT OF PITCH HIS STUDENT WAS USING, AND AT TIMES HE ALSO MADE CORRECTIONS TO THE FLIGHT PATH. WHEN THE STUDENT INITIATED THE LANDING FLARE, HE PULLED THE YOKE UP 'FAST AND A LITTLE HIGH,' AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING LEFT. THE CFI STATED THAT BETWEEN 3 AND 5 SECONDS BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE TOOK THE CONTROLS FROM HIS STUDENT AND INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER, TOUCHED DOWN HARD SEVERAL FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, AND HE LOST CONTROL OF IT. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE 4,500-FOOT-LONG BY 100-FOOT-WIDE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING IN AN OPEN FIELD OF WEEDS. NEITHER THE CFI NOR THE STUDENT REPORTED HAVING EXPERIENCED ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's loss of airplane control during the landing flare as a result of his inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed corrective action over his presolo student's control inputs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA018

Location