Accident Cessna 182M N70751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359661

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Fallout Inc.
Registration: N70751
MSN: 18259309
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4311 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(9PS2)
Destination airport:(9PS2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a skydiving drop when he entered the airport traffic pattern, experienced an inflight loss of control, and then struck trees short of the runway. According to the pilot, just before turning to final, he 'heard what sounded like a stone hitting the side of an automobile.' The airplane rolled left despite corrective aileron control input by the pilot. The pilot did a go-around; however, the uncommanded left roll continued. The aircraft proceeded through about 180 degree of turn before the airspeed decreased, the aircraft pitched down, and a collision with trees occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed the aileron cable had fractured.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aileron control cable which resulted in the inflight loss of control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA013

Location