Accident Cessna 182N N8903G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359698

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8903G
MSN: 182-60443
Total airframe hrs:6075 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (KVSF)
Destination airport:(NH40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED IN HIS AIRPLANE FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THIRTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE STARTED DURING EXAMINATION, BUT RAN ROUGHLY. THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER PUSH ROD WAS FOUND TO BE BENT, SEVERELY WORN, AND BROKEN. THE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED WITHIN THE LAST 90 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number four push rod, which resulted in the complete loss of engine power and forced landing, and the subsequent nose over on soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA004