Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359704

Date:Friday 7 October 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Great Barrington Enterprise
Registration: N44794
MSN: 28-7525006
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6737 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grt Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGBR)
Destination airport:(KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO STAY IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AND PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED ONCE, AND LANDED A SECOND TIME WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME FOR THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS CONSISTED OF 2 HOURS OF PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN ANOTHER MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent collapsed landing gear. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of total recent flying experience and recent experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA005