Accident Cessna 182N N9ZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359733

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9ZG
MSN: 18260568
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5078 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-LCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:(KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. ON THE THIRD TOUCH DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA314

Location