Accident Piper PA-18-160 N7513K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359740

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7513K
MSN: 18-225
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR IN A RIVER AT HIS HUNTING BASE CAMP. DURING THE APPROACH HE NOTED THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING WITH A LEFT TO RIGHT CROSS WIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. AS THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE TAIL CAME UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER EXTRICATING HIMSELF FROM THE AIRPLANE AND WALKING BACK TO THE BASE CAMP, HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND HAD SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND SPEED TO BE 15, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AT THE REMOTE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1989 N7513K Private 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location