Accident Cessna 152 N89546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359741

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Four Winds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89546
MSN: 15282546
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING IN THE LOCAL AREA AND RETURNED TO THE CARLSBAD PALOMAR AIRPORT. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRPORT RUNWAY WAS CLOSED DUE TO A DISABLED AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT DIVERTED TO FALLBROOK TO AWAIT THE REOPENING OF THE CARLSBAD RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AT FALLBROOK, PORPOISED, AND BROKE OFF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT, DAMAGING THE ENGINE FIREWALL. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE PILOT HAS BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHTS TO THE FALLBROOK AIRPORT AND HAS LANDED THERE BEFORE.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA385

Location