Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6244W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359743

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6244W
MSN: 28-20288
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2972 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dale, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Atkinson, WI (61C
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO THE AIRPORT WHICH WAS INTENDED AS A REFUELING STOP BUT HAD TO MAKE A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO A RAIN STORM. WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING BUT HAD TO VEER THE AIRPLANE OFF THE ROAD DUE TO VEHICLE TRAFFIC. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DITCH AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TELEPHONE POLE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT STATED SHE DID NOT MONITOR THE FUEL GAGES AS WELL AS SHE SHOULD HAVE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight. Factors associated with the accident were poor preflight planning, inattentiveness to the fuel supply during the flight, the ditch, and the utility pole which was contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA348

Location