Accident Cessna 182F N3540U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359745

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3540U
MSN: 84593-3-R-4
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING A 'LIMP' WIND SOCK PRIOR TO LANDING. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH,' TOO FAST, AND ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. WIND 11 MILES AWAY WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS. THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE WAS A PASSENGER. HE REPORTED A 15 KNOT TAIL WIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA308

Location