Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3024M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359751

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Prior Aviation
Registration: N3024M
MSN: 287890286
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5651 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 32, the airplane bounced twice, during which, and unbeknown to the pilot, the propeller struck the runway. The pilot aborted the landing, returned to the airport, and landed without incident. Later, after he shutdown the engine, ground personnel informed him that the airplane was damaged. The pilot in retrospect reported, 'It seems likely that my hands were forced forward somewhat on the yoke and throttle on the jolt of the first bounce. This may have amplified the second bounce which is when the propeller strike probably happened.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor is the pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA182

Location