Accident Cessna 152 N5525P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359753

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Middle Tn State U.
Registration: N5525P
MSN: 15284966
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5993 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:(KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND POWER WAS ADDED FOR THE GO-AROUND. THE ENGINE HESITATED, THEN PROVIDED NORMAL POWER. AS THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE INCREASED, IT BEGAN VEERING LEFT. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED WITHOUT RESULT. THE PILOT THEN CUT THE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, STRUCK TREES, AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE AND CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF SIDE LOADING ON THE OUTBOARD SIDE OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2019 C-GTYR Skyquest Aviation Ltd 0 SW of Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley City, BC w/o

Location