Accident Cessna 152 N6208B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359755

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dick Hodge
Registration: N6208B
MSN: 15283908
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND. ON HER FIRST THREE ATTEMPTS, SHE WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST. ON HER FOURTH ATTEMPT, SHE WAS ALSO HIGH AND FAST, BUT SHE APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND SLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH. AFTER LANDING, SHE ATTEMPTED TO STOP, BUT REALIZED SHE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SHE ATTEMPTED TO TURN RIGHT, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HANGAR LOCATED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND A PARKED VEHICLE. SHE BELIEVED THE WIND DIRECTION SHIFTED DURING THE APPROACH, RESULTING IN A DOWNWIND LANDING.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to initiate a go-around after failing to obtain the proper airspeed and rate of descent during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA384

Location