Accident Cessna 150 N1105Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359760

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105Y
MSN: 15059505
Total airframe hrs:9423 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(72KS)
Destination airport:(72KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED 2200 RPM DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO ACCELERATE AS IT SHOULD HAVE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AND AS HE PULLED BACK TO FLY IN GROUND EFFECT, HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS 40 MPH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED A PREDETERMINED POINT ON THE RUNWAY, HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE BACK AND THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY VEERED LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED SIDEWAYS ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DRAGGED THE WING BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WAS PERFORMED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor related to the accident was the delay in aborting the takeoff

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA339

Location