Accident Cessna 172M N13510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359767

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tom Kurtz Jr
Registration: N13510
MSN: 17262807
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4435 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N01)
Destination airport:(N01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was demonstrating a short-field takeoff to the student. The student was on his first training flight. According to the instructor, 'During the takeoff climb at a speed of 70 mph, the aircraft pitched up sharply, recovered from that, aircraft not making enough power to fly, settled hard onto runway, wheelbarrowed once, then flipped over.' The student reported that after liftoff he heard the stall-warning horn.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate airpseed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA179