Accident Prest EAGLE II N257SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359769

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Prest EAGLE II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N257SP
MSN: 2052
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE GRASS RUNWAY AND WAS FOLLOWING THE MOWED AREA WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FARING IMPACTED A RECESSED RUNWAY LIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN TURNED AND THE LEFT UPPER WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA344

Location