Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2283Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359771

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Badgerland Aero Club Inc
Registration: N2283Q
MSN: 28.7790391
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturdevant, WI (C89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON A RUNWAY SERVED BY VASI, REIL, AND HIGH INTENSITY RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTING. HE SAID HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD BECAUSE HIS '... LANDING APPROACH [WAS] TOO LOW... .' THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEMS WERE FUNCTIONING ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD NOT HAD ANY NIGHT EXPERIENCE WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S ACCIDENT REPORT FORM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING HIS FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION PERFORMED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA334

Location