Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9359D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359774

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9359D
MSN: 18-6671
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW VISIBILITY AND STRONG HEADWINDS, AND DEVIATED SOUTH OF HIS INTENDED ROUTE. HE MADE A RADIO REQUEST FOR FUEL, AND HE AND ANOTHER PILOT LANDED AT SKWENTNA. HE WAS PROVIDED WITH ABOUT 3 TO 4 GALS OF FUEL FROM THE OTHER AIRPLANE. THE PILOT THEN DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION. THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 2 MI SHORT OF THE DESTINATION STRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED TTHAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. IN ADDITION, FUEL STAINING WAS OSERVED ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE LEFT WING FROM THE FUEL CAP TO THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SIPHONING OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL CAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA140