Accident Piper PA-28-161 N523PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359776

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N523PU
MSN: 2841188
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AND...'HIT KIND OF HARD AND BOUNCE A LITTLE.' HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SMALL HILL AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED SIDEWAYS THROUGH THE AIR, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. DURING AN INTERVIEW WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IT WAS REVEALED THAT SHE DID NOT INSTRUCT THE STUDENT IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS OR ABORTED/REJECTED TAKEOFFS. A REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK, SCHOOL CURRICULUM, AND APPLICABLE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS REVEALED NO SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT FOR INSTRUCTION IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS AND/OR ABORTED TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING FOR RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS AND/OR ABORTED TAKEOFFS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2001 N523PU North Star Aviation 0 New Ulm, Minnesota sub
Runway excursion
24 August 2008 N523PU Thunderbird Aviation 0 New Ulm, Minnesota sub

Location