Accident Cessna 172K N79897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359777

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:River Valley Aviation Academy
Registration: N79897
MSN: 17258232
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO6)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND HIT A SMALL DIRT EMBANKMENT NEAR THE TAXIWAY CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA301

Location