Accident Cessna 172 N8064B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359778

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8064B
MSN: 29864
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mora, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainard, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND ON ITS NOSE WHEEL BY A WITNESS. IT PORPOISED ABOUT FIVE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE BLEW OUT. AFTER THE TIRE BLOWOUT THE AIRPLANE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITING THE RUNWAY EDGE, HAVING ITS NOSE GEAR SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME AND THEN NOSING OVER IN SOFT SOD. THE PILOT GAVE A SIMILAR ACCOUNT OF THE EVENTS BUT SAID HE LANDED NOSE WHEEL FIRST, FOLLOWED BY NOSE WHEEL VIBRATION AND COLLAPSE. HE ALSO SAID HE WAS SO CONCERNED ABOUT THE CROSSWIND THAT HE WAS CARELESS ABOUT THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: was an improper touchdown by the pilot-in-command. Factor's associated with this accident were the pilot's diverted attention due to his perception of a crosswind condition and the pilot not performing a recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA338

Location